Distance MSC Computer, MCA not Fit for PGT Posts – HC

The Punjab and Haryana High Court has today made it clear that any degree in Computer Science or Computer Application done in Distance Mode will not be considered eligible for the Post Graduate Teachers’ Posts in the State. Only those who have done these courses in Regular Mode can apply for these posts.

It is note-worthy that the Selection Procedure for Post Graduate Teachers and Trained Graduate Teachers in Haryana. There were 446 Posts for the Computer Teachers. The Appointment is to take place under Haryana State Education School Cadre Group B Service Rules, 2012. AS per this rule only those candidates who had obtained their degrees as regular students would be considered eligible for the said posts.

The decision was given by the Division Bench comprising Justice Hemant Gupta and Justice Raj Rahul Garg after hearing the petition filed by Sunil Sharma and others seeking chance to apply for the said PG Posts. Dismissing the petition, the judges said :

Once the state Govt has framed statutory rules in exercise of the powers conferred under proviso to Article 309 of the constitution, such rules being legislative can’t be challenged except on account of violation of any other statute or the constitution.

The petitioners had given the point as the duration of the course, mode of examination and syllabus for getting a degree of the MSC Computer Science and MCA was same, they are eligible like those who had obtained them as regular students. But the court thought otherwise saying that there was always difference in distance and regular mode of education as far as technical education is concerned.

Updated: October 2, 2015 — 6:48 pm

Important Tips

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Happy Diwali Messages 2016 The Content is Copyrighted to Vishal Gupta and Can't be reproduced without permission. © 2016 DMCA Protection.