Haryana Governors and Chief Ministers - List With Tenure

Haryana came in to existence on 1st of Nov 1966 after carving out from Punjab. After its inception, the administrative activities began immediately. It had its first Governor and Chief Minister along with a string of other officer bearers.

In most of the competitive exams, there are one or more questions related with the Governors and Chief Ministers. Now Check the list of the Haryana Sate Governors and Chief Ministers from the birth of the state ( 01/11/1966).

You can prepare Haryana / Punjab GK from the links given on this page/ blog. You will also find important links here. The readers can avail them.

The Governors of Haryana

Name of Governors Tenure ( From starting date to ending date )
1. Sh Dharamvir 1/11/1966 to 31/03/1967
2. Sh B.N. Chakravarti 15/09/1967 to 26/03/1976
3. Sh R.S Narula 27/03/1976 to 13/08/1976
4. Sh Jai Sukhlal 14/08/1976 to 23/09/1977
5. Sh Harcharan Singh Barar 24/09/1977 to 09/12/1979
6. Sh. SS Sandhvalia 9/12/1979 to 27/02/1980
7. Sh GD Tapase 28/02/1980 to 13/06/1984
8. Sh S.M.H Burney 14/06/1984 to 21/02/1988
9. Sh H.A. Brar 22/02/1988 to 06/021990
10. Sh Dhanik Lal Mandal 07/02/1990 to 13/06/1995
11. Sh Mahavir Prasad 14/06/1995 to 13/06/2000
12. Sh Babu Permanand 14/06/2000 to 07/07/2004
13. Sh A.R. Kidwai 07/07/2004 to 27/07/2009
14. Sh Jagannath Pahadia 27/07/2009 to 26/07/2014
15. Sh Kaptan Singh Solanki 27/07/2014 to till date

Chief Ministers of Haryana -

Name of Chief Ministers Tenure
1. Sh Bhagwat Dyal Sharma 01/11/1966 to 23/03/1967
2. Sh Rao Virender Singh 24/03/1967 to 20/11/1967
3. President Rule 20/11/1967 to 21/05/1968
4. Sh Bansilal 31/05/1968 to 30/11/1975
5. Sh Banarsi Das Gupta 01/12/1975 to 30/04/1977
6. President Rule 30/04/1977 to 20/06/1977
7. Sh Devilal 21/06/1977 to 28/06/1979
8. Sh Bhajanlal 29/06/1979 to 04/06/1986
9. Sh. Bansilal 05/06/1986 to 19/06/1987
10. Sh Devilal 20/06/1987 to 01/12/1989
11. Sh OP Chautala 02/12/1989 to 22/05/1990
12. Sh Banarsi Das Gupta 23/05/1990 to 12/07/1990
13. Sh OP Chautala 12/07/1990 to 17/07/1990
14. Sh Hukum Singh 17/07/1990 to 22/03/1991
15. Sh OP Chautala 23/03/1991 to 05/04/1991
16. President Rule 05/04/1991 to 22/06/1991
17. Sh Bhajanlal 05/04/1991 to 22/06/1991
18. Sh Bansilal 23/06/1991 to 24/06/1999
19. Sh OP Chautala 24/06/1999 to 01/03/2000
20. Sh OP Chautala 02/03/2000 to 04/03/2005
21. Sh Bhupender Singh Hooda 05/03/2005 to 24/10/2009
22. Sh Bhupender Singh Hooda 25/10/2009 to 19/10/2014
23. Sh M.L Khattar 26/10/2014 to till date

Some more about Haryana Administration -

  • Sh Manohar Lal Khattar is the 10th CM of the state.
  • Besides being the CM of the state, Ch Bansilal became the Defence Minister in 1975, Transport Minister in 1984 and Railway Minister in 1985.
  • In the same way, Ch Bhajanlal was the Defence Minister in 1986.
  • Ch Devilal became the Deputy - Prime Minister twice during the period 1989 -90.
  • At present the state has 4 mandals, 21 districts, 54 sub mandals, 74 tehsils and 44 sub- tehsils. There are total 90 Legislative Seats out which 17 seats are reserved for the Schedule Castes.

Suggested Articles for You
Career Guidance Grammar Tips
Practice Sets Exam/English Tips
Solved Questions Vocabulary
Translation Important Essays

6 thoughts on “Haryana Governors and Chief Ministers - List With Tenure”

  1. Could you please provide the list of Education Ministers of Haryana since 1966. It is urgent for some academic work. I do hope I will get it soon. Thanks and regards.
    Dr Rajbir Singh

    Reply
  2. Sr No 17 sh bhajan lal cheif minister from 1991 to 1996 and sr no 18 sh banshi lal cheif minister from 1996 to 1999

    Reply

Leave a Comment